CALL TODAY FOR A CONSULTATION

920.230.4582

Schwab Legal Group, LLC

Website Privacy Policy

Revised as of October 18, 2019

SchwabLegalGroup.com (the “Website”) is operated by Schwab Legal Group, LLC (sometimes referred to as “we”, “our” “Schwab Legal Group” or “SchwabLegalGroup.com” hereinafter). Schwab Legal Group has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of our visitors and members. Schwab Legal Group is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information you share with us (the phrases “personally identifiable information” and “personal information” mean any information by which you, individually, can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, etc.). The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you when you visit our Website how we use such information.

This Privacy Policy also governs the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your personal information. By using this Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy set out below. All terms not defined in this document have the meaning ascribed to in the Website Terms and Conditions located at SchwabLegalGroup.com.

A Special Notice about Children

Children (under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Website unsupervised, and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Website in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, your parents or guardians.

General

In general, you may visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any of your personal information. However, we still collect all information that you submit to us, including any personal information you submit, via our Contact Us form, or Live Chat feature. Whether or not you choose to provide personal information is entirely up to you. We may also track the domain address from which you visit the Website through cookies (see “Cookies” Section below).

Information We Collect

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on).

Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as which parts of the Website you use and the number and frequency of visitors to the Website. We may use this data in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of data enables us, and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them.

Email Communications:

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Aggregate Information:

We collect statistical information about how visitors, collectively, use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. While Aggregate Information is not Personal Information, it may be tied back to you, or your web browser.

Schwab Legal Group adheres to the U.S. safe harbor policy privacy principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. If you have any questions regarding this policy, contact Schwab Legal Group through the About Us page or write to us at Schwab Legal Group, 303 Pearl Ave, Suite A, Oshkosh, WI 54901.

Cookies

The Website may use cookie technology to improve the quality of your experience. A cookie is a small file that contains information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. Cookies store information that a website may need in order to personalize your experience and gather website statistical data. Any time you visit the Website to browse or to read or download information, cookies may collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet (for example, msn.com, aol.com, etc.); the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access the Website; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website. We may use this information to measure the number of visitors to areas of the Website, and to help us make the Website more useful and interesting to our visitors. Generally, we may use cookies to gather statistical information about Website such as Website visiting patterns to help target advertisements based on Member interests. If we use information from cookies, it will only be in the aggregate to analyze trends and statistics.

Some consumers may not know that cookies are being placed on their computers when they visit websites. If you want to know when this happens, or to prevent it from happening, you can set your browser to advise you when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer.

Information We Share

  The Services are designed to produce client satisfaction. As a result, some of the information generated through the Services is shared publicly or with third parties.

IP Address Information:

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Elect to Share:

You may access other Third-Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third-Party Services from within the Website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third-Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third-Party Services’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.

Aggregate Information:

We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Email Communications with Us:

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your bill or payment.

Information Shared with Our Agents:

We may employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, Member information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if our assets, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, member information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as it reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to client requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our clients and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share with Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Information You Can Access

Users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/ or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Schwab Legal Group, 303 Pearl Ave, Suite A, Oshkosh, WI 54901.

GDPR OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with data protection laws.

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to Schwab Legal Group, 303 Pearl Ave, Suite A, Oshkosh, WI 54901.

Opt Out

You may “Opt out” of having your personal information shared by providing us written notice identifying which communications you choose not to receive by writing us at: Schwab Legal Group, 303 Pearl Ave, Suite A, Oshkosh, WI 54901.

Information Retention

Your personal information will be retained by us for as long as we operate the Website, unless you have requested that your information be removed as set forth herein. When those purposes come to an end, we shall securely delete the personal data unless the retention of the personal data is required for archiving purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) of the GDPR or other applicable provisions under the Data Protection legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to the information which we hold about you, you are entitled to:

see a copy of the information;

ask us to rectify the information where it is inaccurate or is incomplete. If we agree the information is inaccurate or incomplete and make the rectification, we will inform any recipients of the information of the change, where possible;

ask us to erase the information, but we will not be able to comply where we hold your information to fulfil our statutory regulatory and representative obligations;

ask us to restrict what we do with your information, but there are a number of exemptions relating to this right;

object to our use of your information and ask us to stop that use, in certain circumstances; and

instruct us to provide you with the information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used format or transmit that information directly to another organization.

Our obligations to comply with the above rights are subject to certain exemptions.

Where we are using some of your information because you have provided your consent to that use, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of our use of your information before consent was withdrawn is not affected. You can do this by writing to Schwab Legal Group, 303 Pearl Ave, Suite A, Oshkosh WI, 54901.

Third-Party Hosting

We may contract with third parties to maintain and host the Website. Any information you submit to us, including personal information, may be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third-party host.

Website Technologies

Schwab Legal Group does not provide the technologies used to build the Website, and therefore, neither recommends nor endorses the same. Any information regarding identified technologies, including their capabilities limitations, and applications, should be sought directly from their manufacturers. Schwab Legal Group hereby disclaims any rights to trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, copyrights, patents, domain names, or other intellectual property interests of third parties.

Third Parties and Links to Other Materials

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third-Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third-Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access.

The Website may also contain links to other websites. These links and plug-ins are for your convenience. Websites linked to and from the Website are not necessarily under the control of Schwab Legal Group and we shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites, or any link or linking program at any time. You should read and understand Schwab Legal Group’s policies with respect to such third-party links, as stated in the Terms and Conditions of the Website.

Security

The Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Effective Date and Changes

This privacy policy is effective as of October 18, 2019. Schwab Legal Group reserves the right to modify the terms of this privacy policy at any time and in its sole discretion, by posting a change notice on this page. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES. 

Contact Us

Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions and concerns about your privacy policies.

The Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Effective Date and Changes

This privacy policy is effective as of October 18, 2019. Schwab Legal Group reserves the right to modify the terms of this privacy policy at any time and in its sole discretion, by posting a change notice on this page. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

Contact Us

Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions and concerns about your privacy policies.

  • Kelly Schwab and Hannah Smet possess a true passion for "the law" and all it represents. Throughout my time working with Hannah her kindness and forward thinking reassured me I was working with the right firm. Kelly and Hannah would review my case at times together. It felt refreshing to know when I called Schwab Legal Group I had a team that cared. Thank you for your time and all the hard work.

    Scott Schneider

  • I have worked with Kelly, Hannah, and Tyler in multiple business ventures from small business to real estate. Kelly and her team have helped me tremendously by providing insight into her vast experience in real estate development, multi-families, Small Business, and residential house flips. She is a very well rounded and versatile asset that I use in my business consulting and various ventures in my portfolio. She and her team are personable, knowledgeable, and reasonable in cost. Her real estate insight has paid off tremendously. Schwab Legal is truly a value to my business.

    Aaron Armstrong

  • I cannot say enough great things about Kelly and her team at Schwab Legal Group. She was fantastic to deal with every step of the way. Kelly is someone who genuinely cares about her clients, and I would recommend her and her team to anyone. There is no need to go anywhere else!

    Matthew Mayberry

  • I've entrusted Kelly with my legal needs for the past 5+ years. I highly recommend her firm to everyone as she is the best ever bar none!

    Online Nursing Services

  • Atty. Hannah does excellent work! She is intelligent and through, explains the process and was wonderful to work with.

    Ann Menke

  • I have recommended Schwab Legal Group to many of my clients. Attorney Kelly Schwab shows great integrity and exceptional knowledge in real estate law. Her impeccable ethics and straight forward personality make my clients feel relaxed in difficult situations. She's reliable and keeps clients informed during the entire process. I would highly recommend Attorney Schwab for any of your real estate needs.

    Kris Janasik, Realtor

best of winnebago 2019

best of winnebago finalist

CALL US TODAY FOR A CONSULTATION 920.230.4582

Schwab Legal Group, LLC

303 Pearl Avenue Suite A
Oshkosh WI 54901

Contact Us

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input

Nights, weekends, and in-home appointments available upon request.

Contacting Schwab Legal Group, LLC will not guarantee that the firm will represent you. A written agreement is required in order to secure the firm's services. No confidential information shoud be provided until the firm has agreed to represent you. The material contained on the website is presented solely to provide information about Schwab Legal Group, LLC. The information should not be used for any other purposes. You are not a client of Schwab Legal Group, LLC merely by visiting this website.